How to use "boku" vs. "ore" in Japanese?

Hello everyone! I don't understand where to use "boku" and where to use "ore". Could you help me please?

4 answers from our tutors

Best answer

To friends and colleagues are ORE. The word ORE is a casual express. When you talk to your boss and superiors, in my opinion WATAKUSHI is the best to use about the situation. WATAKUSHI is the most polite word to use. About BUKU, little children use the word BOKU. Used when they express themselves. However, sometimes business men use BOKU as well. I think they are still immature as a business man a little.

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?