Hey! Is there an abbreviation for "description"? Is it possible to abbreviate it somehow?

12 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Hi Satomi_kum, Generally we would write this in full. However, it would be acceptable to abbreviate it to: descr. In computing however, it has many abbreviated forms such as: DES DESC DESCR These are not usual in general written English (only in the medium of computing English), they are just added here for your information. In a general text, just use descr. (don't forget the '.' at the end). I hope that helps Laura

Need help?