What is the best method to teach pronunciation?

13 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Through modeling, where the teacher provides a clear model of the pronunciation, and the student repeats it. Secondly, phonetic transcription using the International phonetic Alphabet (IPA) which can help the student understand how words are pronounced. Another way could be using tongue twisters, which can be a fun and helpful way for practicing pronunciation , especially for sounds that are difficult to pronounce. The last way could be recordings, where students could listen to native speakers and imitate how they pronounce words.

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?