Which variant is the correct one: yogurt or yoghurt?

17 answers from our tutors

Best answer

'Yogurt' is the American/Canadian spelling and 'Yoghurt' is the UK spelling. If you are running a spell check in a word document, it will depend on what spell settings you are using on your PC. UK or USA. I also do content writing and when I write international articles, the company will tell me which spell settings are required.

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?