What is the past tense of the verb "slip"?

33 answers from our tutors

Best answer

The simple present verb is SLIP. Normally, when we change a verb to the past tense, the simple past verb will have an "ED"added to it. BUT, because the word SLIP has only one (1) syllable, we double the last letter before adding the "ED". The same rule will apply for other one-syllable verbs such as: Stop - stopPED , Step - StepPED .

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?