Rules for sequence of tenses

6 answers from our tutors

Best answer

The main rule is to use logic to make sentences that make sense :D (if you are a beginner when you are talking in the past use only tenses in past for start, present for present, and future for future) Then take time and look at types of tenses ( Past, Present, Future, Simple/Indefinite, Continuous, Perfect, Perfect continuous) 12 in total, and that is it it will take some time but there is no cheating in learning. Good luck :D

  • Sequence of Tenses Tenses are verbs that describe when an event, action or condition has occurred. There are three types of tenses based on the time: Past Tense Present Tense Future Tense Each of these has 4 aspects which indicate the continuation of the tenses. So, there are in total 12 tenses that are regularly used in English Grammar eg: past tense in the principal clause is always followed by a past tense in the subordinate clause. Example: I found out that she was out of town. If the tense used with the principal clause is in the present or future tense, the tense of the subordinate clause can be in any tense based on what needs to be conveyed. Example: She is saying that she is alright. She says she is fine.

  • Definitive- A set of grammatical rules of a particular language, governing the agreement between the tenses of verbs in related clauses or sentences. examples....Principal Clause She likes you better She liked you better She will like you better Subordinate Clause Then she has liked him. Then she liked him. Then she liked him. It will take some time to get used to and understand, however practice and patience will develop growth- good luck and I hope this is helpful to you:)

  • Hello Mistral, I can provide you with a detailed document on Verb Tenses. It is very simple to understand and quite informative. Message me your e-mail, if you want me to send you the document. Best Regards, Georges Khoury

  • Hello Misral NTMU-(nice to mee you) examples. Incorrect- The cat was bathing because his feet are dirty. The cat was bathing because his feet will be dirty. correct-The cat was bathing because his feet were dirty. hope that helps!

  • Hi there Mistral! The basic rule is, when the attribution tag( the source of the information, as in "Police said"...) is in the past tense , which means all other verbs in the sentence must be in the past tense.

Need help?