你好,请问 我有一个问题,what is the difference of second tone and first tone? thank you

二声和一声

12 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Hi deniserxsseline, I am a Chinese native speaker. The first tone in Mandarin is a flat tone, which sounds like ''a'' when you go to see the dentist and they let you open your mouth. The second tone is a rising tone, the intonation is similar to that of the English word ''what'' when you've got surprised. Hope you can feel that. Anything else you would like to know, please feel free to ask me. Cheers.

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?