Is there any difference between these two phrases: "How are you feeling?" and "How do you feel?"

Hi there! So, I heard both variants from different people and I wonder what's their difference. Where can I ask "How are you feeling today?" and where "How do you feel today?"

12 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Hello Suhin, This is a very god question. Many people would use either and not really see a difference. There are three main reasons for choosing one in place of the other. First reason = formality: In more formal, polite English you would use the phrase 'How are you feeling today?', In more informal, relaxed English you would use the phrase 'How do you feel today?'. Second reason = prior knowledge or a previous conversation: If you have spoken to the person recently and they told you they didn't feel well, it would be more natural to ask 'How are you feeling today?' Third reason = to ask someone's opinion about something: If you want to know what someone's view is about a situation or a statement you would use the phrase 'How do you feel?'. Quite often, you would add 'about it?' at the end but that isn't needed or necessary grammatically. I hope that has helped you. Best wishes Laura

  • Meaning is just the same. It's a case of formal and casual language. How are you feeling sounds a bit decent and is acceptable in a formal setting. How do you feel is slightly informal and also sometimes formal depending on the situation.

  • "How are you feeling?" is more informal English that you would use in a professional setting. "How do you feel?" is more casual, and you would use it when talking to your friends.

  • How are you feeling is more formal; we use it at work, in class, etc; however how do you feel is informal; you can use it with friends.

  • The small difference "How are you feeling?" is a little bit more formal. You can use it more with people you are not so familiar with, or at work or school. "How do you feel?" for your everyday friends, people who you see all the time. I hope this helps!

  • Each of these two questions mean something a little different. 1) " How are you feeling?" = This is a PRESENT PROGRESSVE or CONTINUOUS question. It means that you are asking the person HOW THEY ARE FEELING physically (maybe they have been sick), You are asking the person GENERALLY or SINCE VERY RECENTLY eg. from two or three hours ago until now. 2a) "How do you feel?" = This is a SIMPLE PRESENT tense question. It means that: You are asking, even more directly, HOW THE PERSON FEELS NOW, THIS MOMENT. 2b) "How do you feel?" = This can be used in an informal, easy-speech and friendly way to ask someone's OPINIONS or THOUGHTS about something.

  • Hi Suhin, the first phrase is more formal, however, one wouldn't see a definitive difference between the two, the second would seem you have had prior conversations and is checking up on the individual.

  • Both of them have the same meaning. If you want to use it in a FORMAL setting you'll say how are you feeling today. And in a more colloquial manner or informal you will say how do you feel. I hope it helps

  • What you have to know is that those two formulas seams similar but they are quite different. In more formal, polite English you would use the phrase 'How are you feeling today?' In more informal, relaxed English you would use the phrase 'How do you feel today?'. For example, If you have spoken to the person recently and they told you they didn't feel well, it would be more natural to ask 'How are you feeling today?' This shows that you have known their previous states, and you are enquiring whether they have gone any better. But to know someone opinion about a situation rather use "How do you feel (about this or that)

  • Hi, suhin! So, generally, there isn't much of a difference except maybe for the formality and personal-closeness. "How are you feeling?" tends to have a more formal approach in comparison to "How do you feel?" and "How do you feel?" adds a more personal touch in the tone of the conversation. I hope all these wonderful answers help you in any way! Best, Kae

  • Hi Suhin. The small difference is that the present continuous "How are you feeling today?" is a little bit more formal. You can use it more with people that you are not so familiar with, or at work or school. "How do you feel today" is for your friends, people who you see all the time. Hope this helps!

Need help?