Is it correct to say "I wish you nothing but the best"?

I heard this phrase but I'm not sure if it's correct. Can I use it in the meaning of wishing someone all kind?

19 answers from our tutors

Best answer
Phakama
PhakamaCountry flag: za

Yes you can use it to show the listener that you have no bad wishes for them. I wish you nothing but the best. (I wish you only the best) In a different set up where maybe you are angry with a person and you want to hut their feelings you can say: I wish you anything but the best. (I wish whatever happens to you is not the best/ I wish bad things happen to you)

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?