does deal has a past tense form?

if i want to say deal in the past how it is correct? is deal irregular verb?

15 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Hello Batrud, The verb 'to deal' is an irregular verb, just as you thought. The three forms of the verb are: Base form = to deal Past simple form = dealt Past participle form = dealt It can be used as a verb (in the forms shown above) or as a noun. VERB definitions: with object = to give one a share = 'deal me in' (include me), without object = (followed by with or in) = 'The teacher dealt with the student's behaviour' or 'The banker deals in shares' NOUN definition = a business transaction or an agreement = The agreed on the deal after several meetings. I hope that helps you. Best wishes Laura

Need help?