You made my day and you have made my day - what's the difference?

Do i need to use present perfect in this phrase “You have made my day”? Or it is used in past simple “You made my day”? Which of them is correct?

10 answers from our tutors

Best answer

If you used present perfect tense instead of past simple, it means that somebody did something excellent for you and it is connected to your present. If it is not connected to your present anymore, than you should use past simple. So, it depends on the context.

  • Have is more like it has already been done and when you say you made my day that is more like it has just been done just now in the present time and moment.

  • Both of them are correct, the only difference is with the tenses in which they were conjugated to. You madey day is conjugated to paste simple ( something that happened like yesterday) while you have made my day ( something that happened today.)

  • Hi, in theory they are both correct, the only difference between both of them is the verb tense. you made my day is more common though.

  • You made my day is a past simple tense.it is used for something that happened yesterday while you have made my day is a present perfect tense used for something that happened today

  • Very simple, without all the technical 'lingo'.. "You have made my day" - is the long way of saying, "my day is better because of you or what you have done." "You made my day" - is simply a shortened way of saying the same thing (Ellipsis), so making it easier to say and still having the same meaning or being understood just the same way.

  • Definitive- You make my day special means that the person's presence or activity done by them makes your day special. You made my day special means that they made your day special and you are thankful for that person. Made and make is simply the past and present form but both mean the same. "You HAVE made my day" (past) "You made my day" (present) For example: "Thank you Helen, for the card, You made my day"! "Thank you Helen for the card. You have made my day." Hope this helps you!:)

  • You made my day means the person you did something great in the past. You have made my day means my day isn't over yet.

  • "You made my day" and "You’ve made my day", both are correct, and though both belong to different tenses, 'present perfect' and 'simple past', often both are widely used with same purpose and expression as clearly indicates.

  • One is present perfect and one is past tense

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?