What to say if someone coughs or sneezes?

Hello! What should I say in English when someone sneezes or coughs to be polite?

56 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Hey, great question! Well, you actually have 3 high frequency options that are top notch to use anytime: first, if you believe in God, say "God bless you!" If you don't believe in God or you are afraid of offending someone who doesn't believe in God, say "Bless you!" And last but not least, a word in German that the English language has appropriated, "gesundheit!" Which basically means that you are wishing the person "health". All are totally acceptable in any situation that someone sneezes.

Need help?