what is would you mind?

Not understand "would you mind". Explain it to me please

23 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Hi, this is a good way to politely ask for something that isn't too much trouble for the other person. E.g. Would you mind passing me that bottle over there? So yeah, we use the phrases would you mind+ing form, and do you mind +ing form to ask people politely to do things. E.g. Do you mind me turning on the light? (I want to turn on the light) Would you mind is more polite and more common:-) I hope this has been helpful. 👌

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?