what is the longest word in german?

hi everyone! i was told that german language has long words. What is the longest german word?

5 answers from our tutors

Best answer

I'm not a native German speaker, but that's what Google says :) Kraftfahrzeughaftpflichtversicherung So the longest word to be found in the German dictionary is Kraftfahrzeughaftpflichtversicherung – "motor vehicle indemnity insurance". As Mark Twain said "a word so long it has a perspective".

Need help?