What is the difference among these three words: 'there', 'their' and 'they're'?

Know the answer?

2 answers from our tutors

Best answer

- If you're talking about a place or direction, use there. - If you're talking about something belonging to them, use their. - If you're using "they" as a subject and are as a verb, use they're.

  • Hi, Nobu! 😊 Here's a short description. - "There" is used to indicate a place or location. Example: I left my keys over there on the table. - "Their" is a possessive pronoun used to show belonging to a group of people. Example: The students forgot to bring their textbooks to class. - "They're" is a contraction of "they are". Example: They're going to the beach for a picnic this weekend.

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?