What is correct “talk to you soon” or “talk to you later”?

Hello, dear teachers! Can someone please explain to me the difference between the phrases: “talk to you soon” and “talk to you later”? Where to use them?

25 answers from our tutors

Best answer

They are both correct. Usually talk to you soon is written in a letter when you haven't spoken to that person a while and talk to you later is to end a conversation.

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?