What is comparative for cute? More cute or cuter?

Need help. How to make the comparative correctly for the word “cute”? Is it “more cute” or “cuter”? Thanks!

39 answers from our tutors

Best answer

This adjective only has one syllable so you just say cuter... the general rule is that if an adjective as only one syllable, you just need to add 'er' or 'r' in this case since the word cute ends in 'e'.

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?