te gusta or te gustan?

don't understand the difference "te gusta" and "te gustan". help me pls

18 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Hi Milania! We say "te gusta" when we refer to one thing (singular) or activity you like. Example: ¿Te gusta el chocolate? / ¿Te gusta viajar? / Te gusta el cine. / Te gusta leer. On the other hand, we say "te gustan" when we refer to things in plural. Example: ¿Te gustan los coches? / Te gustan las películas de acción. Hope my explanation was helpful! Fernando

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?