Is "bleed" an irregular verb? What is its past tense form?

Hey! I don't know if the verb "bleed" has its past tense form or I should just add -ed to the end of the word. Could you advise?

27 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Yes, it's an irregular verb. The V2 and V3 forms of the word bleed are the same. * BASE FORM (V. 1) - BLEED * PAST SIMPLE FORM (V. 2) - BLED * PAST PARTICIPLE FORM (V. 3) - BLED Irregular verbs are one of the trickiest types of verbs to use because they don't follow the pattern. An English verb is irregular when it doesn't end in -D/-ED/-IED in the simple past tense and past participle form. You'll simply need to learn how to conjugate each irregular verb as you find them. I hope this explanation clarifies your concern, Dave :-)

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?