I'm confused with the words anyday or any day, which is correct?

Is anyday a correct word? Or should I write it separately: any day?

30 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Any day is the more preferred when talking about a general time frame. Usually the term is used to describe something that is happening soon, as in the next couple of days, or any day. This is such an informal term that most dictionaries don’t list it as an actual term on its own. Unlike anytime, anyday has not made its way into dictionaries in any form. Argument could be made that if anytime is an adverb, then so is anyday. Like all informal slang, it is up to personal preference in informal works. However, until the time comes that it is included in a dictionary, it is best to keep the two words separate in formal works. For some, whether the writing is formal or informal.

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?