Gerund from “worship”: worshiping or worshipping?

Hello, dear language lovers! Can someone clarify one case for me? If I want to form gerund from the verb “worship”, is it worshiping or worshipping? Do I need to double “p”?

14 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Worshipping would be correct

  • Hello it’s worshipping thank you good bye

  • Hello Alia!! If you want to know more about the rules of gerund and infinitive you can join to my class!! I am happy to help you about everything you need to know.

  • Hello nice to meet. We form gerund like this : when a one-syllable verb ends in vowel + consonant, double the final consonant and add "-ing". For example: "hit + ing = hitting". When a verb ends in vowel + consonant with stress on the final syllable, double the consonant and add "-ing". I hope I was helpful Best regards

  • hello Alia, yes this verb has a final p and a short vowel preceding it so yes you should double the final p into worshipping . The same goes for : to stop- stopping, to ship - shipping ( in business English for shipping and forwarding) , hit- hitting, pop- popping, trip - tripping , drip- dripping , nip- nipping etc You should NOT double the final consonant p, t, d etc if the preceding vowel is long : sleep- sleeping , keep - keeping, beep- beeping, sweep- sweeping , dream- dreaming, to hail - hailing , to sail - sailing , to flail - flailing etc hope this helps :) N.

  • Hi . If you want to conjugate warship at the gerund you have to dub p So warshipping

  • "Worshiping" would be correct in American English and "worshipping" would be the correct form in British English.

  • Worshipping with a double p because the i has a short vowel sound. Tap is tapping but tape is taping.

  • Hello there. It would depend on the type of English you are using. If it is US English, it would be "worshiping" and if it was British English it would be "worshipping". Hope this helped!

  • according to spelling rules, doubling rule, or the 1-1-1 rule works in every instance. The spelling rule is: if the word has 1 syllable (a word with one vowel sound), 1 vowel and it ends in 1 consonant, you double the final consonant before you add 'ing', 'ed', 'er', 'est' (also known as a suffixal vowel). https://www.twinenglishcentres.com/blog/spelling-rules-doubling-up that is why in paying attention to certain nouns that are close in spelling but are different when used as verbs, for example: mop - noun, as verb mopping mope - verb, as continous verb moping tape - noun, as verb taping tap - verb, as continous verb tapping

  • Worshipping is the correct one.

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?