which is the correct plural form human or humans?

i was thinking about how to say human in plural and i felt cofused. so, is the plural form humans or human? thnx in advance

24 answers from our tutors

Best answer

"human" most often exists in two forms: as an adjective (a describing word), or as a noun (a naming word). As an adjective, it describes anything belonging to our species, and anything that has the attributes of our species. When used in this way, it's ALWAYS singular. E.g. "It's human nature to make mistakes". "What kind of blood do vampires like? Human blood". As a noun, it's a name for the creatures belonging to our species. One of these is A Human, two or more are Humans. E.g. "humans are the only animals that blush"

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?