What word order is correct in this case: two hours and a half or two and a half hours?

47 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Hey there! ⏳🕜 Two and a half hours. Explanation: It is not really a question of grammaticality, one way is just more common than the other. Hence, both forms are acceptable. The common trend is two and a half hours, which means 2 hours + half an hour. Hope it’s crashed now😊🙂💡💫

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?