What is the best method for verbs?

5 answers from our tutors

Best answer

verbs in portuguese end with AR, ER, or IR --> FALAR , BEBER, ABRIR so to conjugate them you take out the end AR, ER, or IR and put this terminations for past and present tense: EU FAL(EI) // EU FAL(O) // EU BEB(I) // EU BEB(O) EU ABR(I) // EU ABR(O) verbs for YOU - VOCÊ have a different ending, so I suggest you to find the website boralabrodi dot com on google and take a look at the videos about verbs

  • Portuguese verbs have lots of conjugations; most of them can be tricky if you don't speak a language with a Latin background. I always tell my students that the best way to learn verbs is by using them. Write sentences, listen to people talking in the target language, and you can even talk to yourself (haha) to practice the ones you have more difficulties with.

  • In Portuguese we have verbs that are words that express actions and end with AR, ER and IR. We have the regular verbs (they are "behaved") and the irregular ones (which undergo alterations either at the beginning or at the end of the word). You, student of Portuguese as a second language, can first search for verbs in the tense called the present tense. Thus, you will have starting base. Don't give up if the language seems difficult. If there's one thing we like: to teach our language, our regional expressions, slang etc. 🇧🇷❤️

  • Regular verbs follow a pattern. Understanding the suffixes is essential. Irregular verbs usually don't follow a pattern, so try to write them down as much as you can, trying to form sentences that make sense for your daily life. Besides, read lots of texts, watch movies, then you'll get used to them. More importantly: never be afraid of asking questions if you don't know the verb tense. It's not at all a problem.

  • Regular verbs: understand the general formula. irregular verbs: write them as much as you can

Need help?