What is correct: scarier or more scary?

How to make the comparison with the word "scary"? Is it scarier or more scary?

68 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Hello, thank you for asking. Scary is a regular adjective that ends with" y "so instead of adding" er "we add "ier" Scary=scarier Ex: Living there was scarier than I thought. also to emphasize how much you are scared add an adverb of degree such as "very' or "little". Ex: living there was very scary. Ex: The move was a little scary for her. Wishing you a happy learning.

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?