What do you think is the most difficult part of learning a different language?

I am currently learning Korean, learning the vowels and consonants was very easy but I found reading harder than pronunciation.

28 answers from our tutors

Best answer

As I see it, every skill of the target language can be learned by students who stick to practising. But the only obstacle is your self judgement whenever you make a mistake. The only advice I can give a student is embrace your mistakes. Making mistakes is a proof that you're trying. And one of the best ways to learn is putting yourself in challenging situations using the target language.

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?