take something up a notch

What is the meaning of "take something up a notch"?

15 answers from our tutors

Best answer

A notch is a mark on something, like a piece of wood, and was used as a guide or a way of counting or measuring things. If you think of a volume knob on a radio, you turn it up to make the sound louder and you turn it down to make the sound quieter. In the same way, you can take something up a notch to increase its intensity or quality. Example - At a recent meeting, the manager asked the team to take it up a notch so that they surpassed last month's figures. Hope this helps.

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?