is there abbreviation of the word foundation?

how to abbreviate or make the word foundation more short? thank youuuuu

12 answers from our tutors

Best answer

upon researching if there is such an abbreviation for fountain, there is none found. although it is a noun as well as an object, this particular 'thing' refers to a structure. yet, you may wonder why 'street', 'avenue' and 'boulevard' have abbreviations respectively as st, ave & blvd ... probably the words are easily recognized as to what the words represent.

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?