Is there a mistake if to write "there're not" instead of "there aren't"?

For example, There're not new letters for you. or There aren't new letters for you. Which one is correct?

28 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Hello solamio There aren’t is the contracted form of there are not, and both means the same. One might sound better in a sentence but that doesn’t make the other incorrect or different. It’s totally up to the speaker to chose and use which ever pleases him/her. Thanks

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?