Is china rolling out digital yuan soon?

5 answers from our tutors

Best answer

The digital Yuan (known as the e-CNY) is already available. The app can be downloaded in 23 cities in China. There are currently seven commercial banks that are eligible to provide the e-CNY: ICBC, Agriculture bank of China, Bank of China, China construction bank, Bank of communications, Postal Savings bank of China and the China Merchant's bank. Two online banks are also available: WeBank (WeChat Bank) and MyBank (Alipay)

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?