i want say that i did something with my friend. how to say it? i and my friend or me and my friend?

do i need to say i or me? thank you

21 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Hi Pikachuuu, "My friend and I" is grammatically correct when it is placed before the verb and is the subject of the sentence. Take this sentence for example: My aunt invited my friend and me to dinner. The first person singular pronoun "I" is used when it is the subject of a verb. The first person singular pronoun "me" is used when it is the object of a verb or preposition .In the example above, "my friend and me" is the object of the verb "invited" and "my aunt "is the subject. When using compound subject or object, sometimes is difficult to know which personal pronoun to use. Example of sentences with "me" in the object position: -The teacher wants my friend and me to give the new student a tour. -Sam asked Jeff and me a question. Example of sentences with" I" in the subject position: -My wife and I gave the cake to Mary -Jeff and I asked Sam a question. Hope this helps you.

Need help?