how correct nosy or nosey?

i dont understand two words nosy and nosey. how to say correct?

16 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Nosy” is the most common form in both American English or British English, but “nosey” is still correct, though less common. When a word ends on a silent “e,” we generally drop the “e” before adding a suffix that starts with a vowel, but we keep it when adding one with a consonant.

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?