Hi, can you please help me with the following.. I WILL ADAPT TO YOU.

My colleague and I have different preferences. if I want to give up my preferences and accept his or her, can I say: I will adapt to you. ? Thank you

21 answers from our tutors

Best answer

I will adapt to your idea. I will adapt to your schedule. The preposition that usually goes with adapt is to. so yes you can say I will adapt to your idea, your way of thinking

Need help?