Hello! Should I use article "the" in "Simple is the best"?

Should I use this phrase with the article or without it? "Simple is the best" or "Simple is best"?

16 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Yes, you should always use the article "the" when talking about the superlative form of any adjective, i.e. the best, the highest, the worst, the youngest, etc. However, you may hear some people leave out the article. Grammatically it would be incorrect, but it is becoming more common in actual usage.

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?