British or American English (:

Know the answer?

7 answers from our tutors

Best answer

As an English teacher, I believe that the most important thing is to communicate effectively and clearly. While accent can be a personal preference, it's crucial to focus on articulating words correctly and using proper pronunciation. British English is known for its distinct accent and vocabulary, but it's not a requirement for effective communication.

  • British, of course

  • If you're asking which is easier to understand, it depends what area you're talking about. I've been told that accents in England change every 50 km. Even they have trouble understanding each other sometimes. I've even talked to some people from England and the UK who actually sounded American. It depends. The accents near New York (USA) probably resemble a British accent the most. I'm from the US so of course I still prefer hearing a US accent, but I have no problem understanding most people from England. That is unless you're talking about some strange dialect in the north of England. We'd all need subtitles for that. LOL!

  • Check your English level for free

    Take our quick and free test to find out your current level of English

    Start testflagbubblecheckman
  • If It's for dating, definitely British ! :) (The norther the better)

  • Nobu
    NobuCountry flag: za
    Certified ESL Teacher

    American English is often simplified British English. Certain silent letters are often dropped in the spelling of words in American English, e.g. 'behaviour' (British English) to 'behavior' (American English), Paediatric (British English) to Pediatric (American English), diarrhoea (British English) to diarrhea (American English). As others have mentioned pronunciation also varies between the two. Overall, neither is better than the other, basic language rules apply to both and effective communication can takes place using either.

  • There is a slight difference in pronunciation and some words are totally different. for example Tap is American. Faucet is British.

  • It's important to point out some of the differences in spelling, pronunciation and grammar when it comes up in a lesson, but I don't focus on it more than that. I think learners will naturally move toward one or the other depending on where they are living and the people they're surrounded by.

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?