What would you tell those that debunk grammar and consider it unnecessary?

11 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Let's imagine that we gave all the riches in the World to a 4-year-old child. It would nonetheless be the wealthiest kid on Earth, but would he/she be able to properly use it? Thinking that grammar is unnecessary leaves you with your vocabulary, even as rich as it could be, you won't be able to construct sentences that are logical and understandable, either in verbal or written form. That's how important grammar is.

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?