What preposition is correct to use with "speak"? Speak with or speak to?

I have no idea if there is any difference between "speak to" or "speak with". Which option is correct?

41 answers from our tutors

Best answer

“Speak to” is used when the two people speaking are at different levels, one is in a position of power over the other “My boss speaks to me about working late”. “Speak with” is used when the two peple are at the same levels “ I speak with my friend about our favourite actor”.

Need help?