What is your approach for teaching speaking skills ?

As for me , we usually have debates on topics the students are passionate about.

16 answers from our tutors

Best answer

I try to make sure that the student understands that to start speaking he/she has to literally start speaking! Even though it sounds funny, without getting over your fear of making mistakes and sounding stupid, one will never learn how to speak. And my job is to encourage the student all the way.

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?