What is the difference between wonderful and beautiful?

Hi! Hope you can advise me. Is there any difference between "wonderful" and "beautiful"? Thanks in advance.

19 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Hi Kikimora, To put it plainly, in normal conversation you can receive wonderful news (as in you passed your exam) but not beautiful news. Beautiful = How something looks or is perceived (A beautiful painting) Wonderful = A experience / feeling of awe (think of the 7 wonders of the world, they are awe inspiring but not necessarily pretty / beautiful). A person can be both Beautiful and Wonderful, beautiful referring to how they look, wonderful referring to how they act / treat others. Hope this helps to clarify. Regards, Herman

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?