What is "It ain't easy being cheesy"?

Here is a strange phrase or an idiom "It ain't easy being cheesy." I don't understand its meaning. Could you help me? In which context can I use it?

12 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Hi Kikimora! This is an idiom in American English. “Cheesy” often means uncool or silly when not used to talk about food. Yes, this phrase was used in a Cheetos commercial, but it can also be used as a joke. It literally means “It’s hard to be silly.”

Need help?