What is "godspeed"? Is it a religious term? Or can it be used in daily conversation?

39 answers from our tutors

Best answer

The definition of Godspeed is an expression of good wishes to a person starting a journey. There is no religious connotations associated with this term. It simply conveys a salutation wishing the other person luck and success in accomplishing a specific goal. The word Godspeed should be used in sentences when you are bidding someone good luck, safety, and success.

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?