Some people say I can learn 2 or 3 languages at same time. Is it possible and advisable?!

61 answers from our tutors

Best answer

It all depends on you and how your mind is set. But on the other hand, if you have never learned another language, it might be advisable to stick to one foreighn language to begin with. Dear students, weilcome to my lessons!

  • It's absolutely possible! But l would recommend one at a time so that you also don't confuse and overwhelm yourself

  • You are capable of doing anything you put your mind to. You can stay organized by having a notebook for every language that you are learning where you make notes about the language rules, phrases etc.

  • It depends on you and how much time you are giving in , but I think you should focus on one language at a time that’s how you will be able to understand each and every language u want to learn ☺️

  • My advise is to learn one language at a time and when you feel that you are able to communicate in that language, you can opt to learn the other new language

  • It might be confusing learning more languages at the same time. Maybe you could two languages but not three.

  • Hello My best advice is learning Spanish French and Italian together they are very similar. English and German too Best Regards

  • Yes if you want to learn with passion

  • Hello, Jass! Yes, it is possible to learn multiple languages at once. However, it requires a lot of focus and determination on your part. If you are willing to put in the work, I would certainly advise it. Sincerely, Teodora Top

  • It is possible, true but advisable, I would say depending on your ability to learn, memorize and especially you time. But definitely possible. If you want to learn more than one language, I would advise you to learn two for now but not more until you improve and become quite confident in conversational for one language to add another one :)

  • Language is not easy. You can't learn and mix new languages together. I advise you to focus on one and then go on with the others

Need help?