Should I use article "a" with the word "university"?

I was writing a sentence with the word university and was confused by the question whether I need to use article a or an. Could you help me? Is it a university or an university? Thank you!

15 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Hello Solamio, I wouldn't use any of them unless you use an adjective or specify the place or name your are referring to before the word university. i.e.: an old university or a prestigious university - the University of Harvard. No article (definite or indefinite) is used before university or school but in the cases above mentioned. I went to university/school many years ago. You can use 'a' in cases like this: A university is a place where you will enjoy learning. The letter 'u' is not considered to be a vowel in phonetics. I hope you find this useful. Greetings

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?