Is there any difference between "hail a taxi" and "catch a taxi"?

14 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Hail and catch have totally different meanings. To hail is to use your hand to show the taxi you need a ride but to catch a taxi means you are going to use a taxi as transport. Hail is the action used to stop a taxi using your arm and hand.

  • Yes, they mean the same thing. To "hail" a taxi is a bit less common in America. "Hail" is the action of calling a taxi, like raising your arm to get the attention of the taxi driver. However, "catch a taxi" comes up in conversation a lot, like, " I need to catch a taxi downtown.

  • It means the same thing. But "hail" means to call a taxi

  • To "Hail a taxi" is a bit less common. Hail is the action of calling a taxi like raising your hand to get the attention of the taxi. however, "Catch a taxi" comes up in conversation like I need a taxi. Hope this was helpful!

  • Hi Veronika, It means the same thing.

  • hail is to ask for catch is you will take one

  • Hi Veronika, 'Catch a taxi' is more commonly used than 'hail a taxi'. 🚕 To hail a taxi involves gesturing with your arms/hands for a taxi to stop. To catch a taxi means to stop a random taxi on the street to use the service. Feel free to reach out if you have any doubts! Regards, Paul🙂

  • Hello Veronika Thanks for your question. The only difference between using these verbs with the object 'taxi' is the meaning of them. 'To hail a taxi' means exactly to beckon or to do a call signal for the taxi to stop and for you to use the public service afterwards, whereas 'to catch a taxi' refers to the whole action of making a taxi stop and using the service. It all depends on what the speaker wants to express and whether or not it is important and relevant to make that difference. Otherwise any of them may be indistinctly used. Hoping to be useful Regards,

  • to hail is a physical gesture ...........please see my explanation below. Heil Hitler or Hail Caesar have the same root , funnily enough. to catch a taxi simply means to get a taxi . You can catch a taxi by walking to the car and signalling to the driver or saying it out loud or any other way you find ok. I am assuming most people fail to understand the meaning of ' hail ' so they tend to think it is the same. To a layperson , these two are the same . To a linguist, these are not the same , for the sake of precision .

  • Hi Veronika! Yes they mean the same thing. To "hail" a taxi is a bit less common in America. "Hail" is the action of calling a taxi, like raising your arm to get the attention of the taxi. However, "catch a taxi" comes up in conversation alot, like "I need to catch a taxi downtown". I hope that helps!

  • Hello, both of them are the same thing. They both mean to get a taxi

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?