Is it ok to say very many?

Can I say very many of something or it's incorrect?

25 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Hi Nyle! At least from an American English standpoint, 'very many' could be kind of awkward to say. Very being a quantifier to describe many is somewhat redundant to say. It generally would be much better to say 'a lot of'........However it's common to use it in a negative sense.....'There aren't very many.....pens, cars, bottles, etc.

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?