In what ways do you evaluate your student's performance in terms of listening comprehension?

6 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Listening comprehension skill can be evaluated by a variety of listening materials such as songs, news, short videos and dialogues. Students need to listen to it twice, first to get the gist and then to scan the details. For doing that I give them some tasks to do such as multiple choices, fill in the blanks, open-ended questions and true or false statements. Sometimes I ask my students to listen and repeat the sentences to see how well they can do it. This is a good practice for dialogues. As homework I assign them some listening practice and ask them to write something related to that or answer a question.

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?