I'm confused by the past form of the verb "to learn". Should I use "learned" or "learnt"?

I don't understand the difference between the two forms "learned" and "learnt". Or they are both correct? Could you help me please

14 answers from our tutors

Best answer

They are both correct. It's just a matter of spelling and standardisation. In British/UK its "learnt". While in American /US its "learned".

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?