How much or how many time?

Is time a countable noun? We can measure it in minutes, hours. So, should I use how many or how much time?

29 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Hi Ilka How much/ how long/how much longer is used when we are specifying a start and end time for an activity: - How much time do we have before she arrives? - How long does it take you to get to school? - How much longer do we have to wait for the train? How many times is used when we want to know a specific number of times something has occured: - How many times have you been surfing? - How many times has she asked about the job? - How many times have you been married?

Need help?