How I can introduce myself self to new person

17 answers from our tutors

Best answer

Actually, there are several ways to introduce yourself . It depends on what atmosphere you have. If you want to meet formally, it is better to say "Hello, my name is ...." or you can start with the question "May I introduce myself?. If it is informal situation you may say "Hi", "Hey", "Hello", "What's up", "I am ..." It will be good if you say 'Nice to meet you, NAME, too" in both variants. Also don't forget to use new friend's name and to smile=)

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?