How do you teach Pronunciation?

Shadowing Phonetics Using Articulatory organs etc.

18 answers from our tutors

Best answer

I think the first thing we should do is learn phonetics. It is important to learn the place where and how sounds are articulated. Make listening exercises and give students the chance to repeat it as much as possible. Never interrupt them when talking. Only give feedback after they’re done talking.

  • Pronunciation is a very important issue when learning languages and must be taught separately. Pronunciation takes time but with the proper approach and commitment from teacher and student it can be achieved. In order to achieve best results one should start with the basics... phonetics. Students need to first be able to hear and recognize phonemes which is essentially a distinct unit of sound, So initially students will first do exercises where they will listen and identify rather than speak. In time we will get to the speaking but we must get the basics right first!

  • Jhamie Capuyan
    Jhamie CapuyanCountry flag: ph
    Teaching

    Phonics, muscle memory, drills, tongue twister,

  • The best strategies is modelling and repetition. Incorporating songs would also a great way to learn pronunciation.

  • Emphasis on letter sound

  • Emphasison on letter sounds

  • It is always important to remember the various contexts in which pronunciation can be perceived. If, for example, students have a different accent to yours (which will be 90% of the time), it is important to teach words or phrases as parts. Each part is from a different originated word, bringing them all together into one word or one phrase. Now that we understand where the parts originate from, we must learn how to pronounce each part. Focusing on both the physical action (mouthing) and the sound needed to create the word or phrase. Repetition is of utmost importance to become familiar with the sound and feel of the word or phrase. Reading different pieces to continue getting the full impact of the word or phrase certainly helps, too :-)

  • I use repeats and video loops to imitate for speaking natural.

  • We teach pronunciation, irrespective of the language involved, by first learning the sounds of that language and how to produce them. Then recognize them in words and try to produce them bit by bit which is referred to as syllable.

  • First identify your student's country speaking patterns and open up simple conversations in flexible AUDIO/chat Apps. I discovered most students feel relaxed in Audio class more than video. Don't put your student under a rigid classroom setting, but give room for repeated pronounciation till he/she gets it correctly. Don't push a student too far to learn everything in one day.

  • Pronunciation is taught both implicitly and explicitly. I mean while students are talking the teacher must take notes of the learners' errors and correct them after they are done speaking. This is the implicit forms which is integrated with the other skills. But in each session students need to be taught some pronunciation tips and they will be asked to produce their own sentences. Of course there are some other techniques that students can practice pronunciations through movies and songs. Furthermore, there are several apps with speech recognition affordances that enable students to practice pronunciation themselves.

Other student questions

Show all
Need help?